Project/Area Number |
15300094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2005) Kagoshima University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
YADOHISA Hiroshi Doshisha University, Faculty of Culture and Information Science, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (50244223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Takakazu Chuou University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70090371)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu Doshisha University, Faculty of Culture and Information Science, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
WATANABE Michiko Toyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50150397)
MORI Yuichi Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80230085)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiro Tokai University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80301943)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Education of Statistics / Internet / Database / ネットワーク / 統計データ / ネットワーク環境 |
Research Abstract |
DoSS@d (Data oriented Statistical System) is a statistical system based on real data sets and their analyses processes (analysis stories). This system is constructed mainly to be used for educational purpose, and it provides not only ordinary database search system but also online analysis system based on the attribute and analysis story of each data set. That is this project is to cleat a web-base system which provides a large scale database of contents (related to statistical education) so that users can utilize it globally and interactively. DoSS@d consists of three systems, 1)DoDStat@d (database), 2)DoAStat@d (analysis system) and 3)DaLStat@d (learning system). 1)DoDStat@d (Data-oriented Database of Statistics) is a database of real data sets. Each data set includes a body, in csv format, attributes (e.g. case names, variable names and variable types) and analysis story. The users are able to select an interesting or appropriate data set using a retrieval key, such as a subject, metho
… More
d or keyword, with the built-in search interface. 2)DoAStat@d (Data-oriented Analysis System of Statistics) provides a computational environment with a server-side statistical engine (R or XploRe Quantlet Server). The users are able to analyze any data set stored in DoDStat@d as well as their own data sets. 3)DoLStat@d (Data-oriented Learning System of Statistics) is a learning system that utilizes the other two systems. This system is constructed by assuming to be used in the following cases : 1)those who are concerned in statistical education find appropriate data sets in the database DoDStat@d in this system to prepare their classes. 2)those who are concerned in statistical education use courses in DoLStat@d, make students use an online system in DoAStat@d and make them analyze data sets in DoDStat@d for exercise in the classes. 3)students who learn statistics use datasets and analysis stories in DoDStat@d as self-teaching materials, study statistics according to the courses in DoLStat@d or use an online system DoAStat@d for their self-teaching. 4)those who do data analysis use some data set in DoDStat@d to evaluate, for example, the statistical method used in their analysis. Less