Powerful Strategy for Point Process Data Analysis and the Archive of Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ritei  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60089828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kunio  Keio University. Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
JIMBO Masakazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
KATO Takeshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40267399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPoint Process / Modelling / Data / Textile Plot / Multiplicative Correlation / Hidden Markov Model / Neural Network / Maximum Likelihood Solution / 隠れ点過程 / 時系列 / 神経細胞 / 外国為替 / 最尤法 / クラスタ / 両側指数分布
Research Abstract
Various Exploratory Data Analysis techniques have been developed particularly for time point data. The aim of this research is to provide a general way of building appropriate models for the given data. The models we have investigated are clustering marked point process, hidden Markov point process, hidden semi Markov point process, mixed point process, multiple point process and zero reset intensity model. We have developed not only mathematical theory but also algorithms of solving the maximum likelihood equation and a total environment for supporting the process of model building. The targeted phenomena are neural activation, hear beat, rain fall, earthquakes, customer visit to a beauty parlor, new bid price of foreign exchange. The environment is based on DandD and one of the features is a new data visualization technique called Textile plot.