| Project/Area Number |
15300096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAKURA Toshinari Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40150031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTSU Chihiro Meisei University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60016730)
DOKE Hideyuki Tokai University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90096941)
KURIKI Satoshi Institute of Statistical Institute, Department of Mathematical Analysis and Statistical Inference, Professor, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (90195545)
MIZUTA Masahiro Hokkaido University, information initiative center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70174026)
AOSHIMA Makoto Tsukuba University, Institute of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (90246679)
安楽 和夫 西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90184332)
山本 義郎 多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80301943)
藤越 康祝 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40033849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | MCP / FDR / Isotonic Regression / Gaussian Random Field / Smoothing / Euler Characteristic / Image Analysis / Large-scale Data / 画像解析 / 多重比較 / ランダムフィールド / 遺伝子データ / 同時推測 / 関数データ解析 / 動画像 / 動作分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we studied the issues of simultaneous statistical inference from the view point of theoretical statistics and applications and communicated with each other to develop the new methodologies for the analysis. These new ideas and developments are published in the 2004 and 2005 Joint Statistical Meeting and the 2005 and three annual symposium sponsored by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) : "Multivariate statistical modeling and the related area," "Multivariate simultaneous modeling and applications of functional data analysis" and "On multivariate simultaneous modeling and functional data analysis." Multiple comparison is one of the our major topics, and so we organized the special session in the both Joint Statistical Meetings to promote the research development in this field. We invited the Professor Benjamini, who is the leader in the field of multiple comparison and proposed the Benjamini-Hochberg plug-in method, which is now world-wide well-know to both theoret
… More
ical and applied statisticians. We deeply discussed the FDR techniques and their related area. As for functional data analysis we obtained the huge image data observing the aged persons' walking. Walking is very important moving for human beings are distinguished from other animals and aging maybe come from deficiency of ability of smooth walking. Our aim is in the simultaneous multivariate movements of arms and legs. These movements of arms and legs are simplified and formulated by the framework of functional data analysis. In our analysis aging greatly appears in the differences of slow walks and rapid walks and these findings are assured statistically by functional data analysis techniques. Another interesting applied topic for simultaneous inference is the analysis for human brain images. We conducted the vast simulation studies on the Gaussian random fields for adjustments for Euler characteristic to derive the p-values of the maximum intensity levels, which are very important for evaluating the activating area of human brains form the noisy fMRI image data. These results were published in the international conference MCP 2005 held in Shanghai. Less