Solving Geometrical Puzzles by the True Slime Mold and Its Intracellular Computational Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tetsuo (2004-2006)  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20113524)
中垣 俊之 (2003)  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (70300887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAKI Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (70300887)
TAKAGI Seiji  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Assistant Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80372259)
NISHIURA Yasumasa  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00131277)
KOBAYASHI Ryo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60153657)
上田 哲男  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20113524)
高橋 健吾  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 研究機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTrue slime mold / coupled oscillators / cellular intelligence / mathematical modeling / intracellular computation / self-organization / cellular algorithm / cell behavior / 粘膜 / 真正粘菌 / Physarum / 細胞行動 / 細胞リズム / アメーバ運動 / 結合振動子系 / 細胞インテリジェンス / アメーバ行動 / スモールワールドネットワーク / ネットワーク最適化 / パターン形成 / 動物行動学
Research Abstract
With use of the single giant amoeboid cell of the Physarum plasmodium, we performed unconventional experiments concerning cellular intelligence and also constructed mathematical models based on nonlinear intracellular dynamics for clarifying computational algorithm. (1) The organism solved such geometrical puzzles as maze problems, Steiner problems, Fermart problems. (2) The formation of vein networks was governed by the trade-off among minimum path-length, assurance for not-breaking apart, and minimum danger, etc. (3) Mathematical models were constructed based on a coupled oscillators where the conservation of mass and the regional difference of the visco-elastic properties were taken into account. The model simulated synchronous oscillation patterns observed in the Physarum. (4) A mathematical model was constructed by taking into adaptive mechanism for the formation of veins. The model simulated maze solving by the Physarum, Steiner problems and Fermart problems.