Simulation of Protein Folding Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2005)
Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
GO Mitiko  Ochanomizu University, President, 学長 (70037290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ken-ichi  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bio-Science, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教授 (20322737)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProtein folding / Module / Molecular dynamics simulation / Protein G / Barnase / Hierarchical formation / Hydrophobic core / Secondary structure / AMBER / protein G / 力場パラメタ
Research Abstract
Despite huge degree of conformational freedom, protein can fold into its specific native structure within a physiological time scale. To elucidate its mechanism, we performed heat-induced unfolding simulations of barnase and protein G.
For barnase, performing ten runs of molecular dynamics simulations at 498 K, we characterized a common feature on unfolding processes. Hydrophobic cores and secondary structures seen in the native state were gradually disrupted until they were all eventually lost except some very local regions kept their native-like conformations. This is consistent with known experimental results. Our novel finding is that the native hierarchical structure composed of compact substructures, called modules, were well sustained in such extensive unfolded states in a sense that segmental regions corresponding to the native modules kept relatively compact conformations despite the whole protein structure largely inflated. Furthermore, hydrophobic interactions between both te … More rmini of modules were retained with high probability, which would be a main factor to stabilize module structures.
For protein G, although early simulation results were inconsistent with known experiments, reconsidering simulation conditions revealed that the problem was likely ascribed to lower dielectric constants at higher simulation temperatures. And then, by using a less stable mutant or reduced-charge conditions, we obtained simulation results consistent with the experiments. Analyzing these simulation data, we found a similar unfolding feature to that of barnase, that is, native-like hierarchical structures composed of relatively compact substructures had a tendency to be sustained despite large disruption of hydrophobic cores and secondary structures occurred as unfolding proceeded.
In conclusion, formation of module structures in an early stage of folding process could be a key to solve the folding problem, that is, a key to reduce conformational space to be searched for the native structure. Less