Neuumal basis on the fiction and architecture at the plastic synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Manabu  Tokai University, School of High Technology for Human Welfare, professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (10135379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Tetsuro  Tokai University, School of High Technology for Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (80157081)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAssociative learning / gastropod / neuronal mechanisms / electrophysiology / morphology / in-vivo, in-vitro conditioning / B型視細胞 / 単離脳 / CICR / リアノジン受容体
Research Abstract
The neuronal mechanisms on a synapse, well known to be plastically changed after learning and experience have not well studied yet. We have long studied the plastic synapse in the model animal of Hermissenda crassicarnis after the associative learning between light (conditioning stimulus : CS) and rotational turbulence (unconditioning stimulus : UCS) and found that the morphology of the synaptic ending have shrank at the B type photoreceptor terminal after even the in vitro conditioning. We presumed that this structural modification is the primary process to develop the long lasting memory formation. In the present research we have found the morphological change was followed by the increase of excitability at the post synaptic element and this modification was accompanied by the Ca^<2+> elevation at the B photoreceptor synchronized with the CS and UCS. The same kind of conditioning with light and rotation was realized in another model animal, Lymnaea stagnalis. Our previous studies revealed the best conditioning process including developmental stage, stimulus condition and the conditioning signal was convergent at the vestibular neurons. In the present study we revealed the physiological characteristics of the photoreceptors and statocyst hair cells.