Project/Area Number |
15300110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2004-2005) Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Cerebral Research, Professor, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (40169694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Satoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Cell Biology, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科細胞生物学分野, 講師 (20301757)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cerebral cortex / frontal cortex / striatum / pyramidal cell / inhibitory neuron / GABA / dendrite / spine / バスケット細胞 / ニューログリア細胞 / ダブルブーケ細胞 / コラム構造 / 介在ニューロン / 発火様式 / 軸索分枝 / シナプスブトン |
Research Abstract |
To reveal the intracortical circuitry of generating cortical outputs to the striatum, we identified neuron types in the frontal cortex with many corticostriatal cells, and analyzed their morphologies and synaptic connections quantitatively. 1.Morphological and physiological identification of pyramidal cells projecting the striatum. By fluorescent retrograde labeling we found that pyramidal cells projecting to the pontine nuclei [corticopontine (CPn) cells] and the contralateral striatum [crossed corticostriatal (CCS) cells] were separate populations, and that doublet firing at the initial phase in response to depolarization was found only in CPn cells. The apical tufts developed more in CPn cells than CCS cells, but the tuft structures were variable among CCS cells, dependent on the soma location. 2.Objective identification of nonpyramidal cell subtypes and quantitative analysis of their morphologies. We identified nonpyramidal cells subtypes quantitatively from the firing and axonal arbor
… More
izing patterns, and analyzed their axonal branching and synaptic bouton formation as well as the dendritic branching and spine distribution quantitatively. The inter-branch and synaptic bouton distances were determined independently, and each subtypes had a unique combination of these means. Nonpyramidal cells were divided into three dendritic patterns by the primary dendrite number issuing from a soma, their extending direction, mean branch length and spine density. The spine density was highest in Martinotti cells. Composition of morphological spine types was also different among subtypes. 3.Synaptic connections among identified pyramidal and nonpyramidal cell subtypes. We investigated the synaptic connections patterns among cells identified as above, using paired recording in vitro slice preparation and morphological reconstruction of intracellular stained cells. The synaptic currents from fast-spiking or CCS cells to CCS cells were compared. The current amplitude was dependent on the number of contact sites in excitatory connections, but strongly dependent on the contact locations in inhibitory connections. Less