Establishment of new diagnostic criteria for brain tumors based on its biological activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Yoichi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Human Pathology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10106908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATO Junko  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60208832)
SASAKI Atsushi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80225862)
YOKOO Hideaki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40282389)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbrain tumor / tissue microarray / image analysis / immunohistochemistry / nervous tissue specific antigen / 細織マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We collected well characterized cases of human brain tumor, and carried out pathological studies. First, we developed image measurement software, and measured the parameter of the morphological information automatically. The pleomorphism of a given tumor could become numerical value by the introduction of the entropy concept, and we proved that this entropy correlated with grading of the tumor.
We developed antibodies to the nervous tissues with a purpose of using for immunohistochemical study. Polyclonal antibody was made to synthesized oligopeptide of Olig2, and used for several investigations. We applied for the patent about how to make Olig2 antibody, and acquired it. The epitope recognized by Olig2 antibody was expressed in both oligodendrogliomas and astrocytomas, and moreover that expression proved to be complementary as for the GFAP expression. We investigated 6 cases of papillary glioneuronal tumor using the Olig2 antibody, and proved that oligodendrocytes also were contained in this tumor in addition to neuron and astrocytes.
We applied 37 nervous tissue associated antibodies on to tissue micro-array specimen with 378 samples of brain tumor. Immunohistochemical data were analyzed by the cluster analysis. Brain tumor was classified in seven groups as that result. We found antigens that distinguished oligodendrogliomas from astrocytomas, and also antigens that discriminated low grade glioma from high grade glioma.
The amplification of epidermal growth factor receptor gene in the glioblastoma was investigated with chromogenic in situ hybridization (CISH) method, and gene amplification was detected by 14 examples in 75 case. Intratumorale localization of gene amplified cells could be analyzed in detail with this method.