Signal transduction mechanisms in primary afferent neurons following pain transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Koichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAI Yi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20330441)
NISHIZAKI Tomoyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00221474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDRG / nociception / pain / MAPK / ERK / p38 / primary afferent neurons / 細胞内シグナル / TRPA1 / 一次知覚ニューロン / ニューロパチックペイン / 侵害刺激 / 後根神経節 / P2X受容体 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
There is compelling evidence indicating that not only injured primary afferents, but also their spared neighbors, show an alteration of excitability and gene expression and that these changes have functional roles in nociception, inflammatory pan and neuropathic pain. We examined several forms of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) dynamics in primary afferent neurons and also in spinal cord neurons following noxious stimuli to normal tissue or using inflammatory pain model or neuropathic pain model. In mammals, four major MAPK pathways have been discovered. They are the extracellular signal-regulated protein kinases 1/2 (ERK1/2), p38 MAPK, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), and ERK5. We examined a variety of phases of dynamics of MAPK in pain mechanisms and published 36 papers accepted in scientific journals.