Genetic analysis of giant neurons in zebrafish that integrate genome, development and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionRiken
Principal Investigator
HATTA Kohei  Riken, Bodyplan Group, Research Scientist, ボデイプラン研究グループ, 研究員 (40183909)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordszebrafish / Kaede / Dronpa / two-photon laser microscopy / 4D-imaging / single cell / mutants / mouse / マウスナー細胞 / 形態形成 / 成長円錐 / 軸索ガイダンス / E型カドヘリン / 同定可能な神経細胞 / 生長円錐 / ネットワーク / マウスナー神経細胞 / トランスジェニック / バックフィル / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
Mauthner neurons are identifiable neurons, being present as a pair in the zebrafish brain. They gather and integrate several kinds of sensory information and decide when and which way to escape in a very short time period. They are the largest neurons in the brain in amphibians and fish. Many researches have been conducted on its development, electrophysiology, morphology, and evolution. We ourselves have contributed to the research on the Mauthner neurons, having found the first specific antibody that labels the entire cell body and neurites, the first mutant that causes its abnormal development, and the first electrophysiology of its adult. We here continued some of such researches using mutants including the one of E-cadherin gene. To facilitate the research on the Mauthner cells further, it was important to establish the technique to label a single neuron in the zebrafish brain. We have demonstrated, by double staining with anti-Mauthner cell antibody, that several transgenic fish express GFP in the Mauthner neurons. However, the expression of GFP in these fish was not specific to Mauthner neurons. We then decided to generate transgenic fish, using Gal4-UAS system, that express Kaede, KikGR or Dronpa, photoconvertible or photo-reactivatable fluorescent proteins. Using two-photon microscopy with these transgenic fish, we demonstrated that it was possible to label a single cell. We expect to see further development in the genetic analysis of the Mauthner neurons using this technique. We also have generated transgenic mice that express a photoconvertible protein. We have demonstrated that these mice are quite useful for studying cell lineage, fate map and morphogenesis. Thus, the Mauthner cell could be useful as an important model to develop a novel research strategy not only for fish but also for mammals.