Identification of protein kinase(s) involved in abnormal phosphorylation of alpha-synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Head of department, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (10251232)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalpha-synuclein / phosphorylation / ubiquitination / filaments / casein kinase 2 / Parkinson's disease / Lewy body / レヴィー小体 / レヴィー小体型痴呆 / 多系統萎縮症
Research Abstract
Filamentous inclusions made of alpha-synuclein in nerve cells or glial cells are the defining neuropathological feature of a group of neurodegenerative diseases which include Parkinson's disease (PD), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and multiple system atrophy. In these so-called "alpha-synucleinopathies", a-synuclein is deposited in a hyperphosphorylated form at Ser129 in the carboxyl-terminal region. In this study, we have attempted to identify a protein kinase that phosphorylates Ser129 of alpha-synuclein in brain, using a monoclonal antibody P-Ser129 which specifically recognizes phosphorylated Ser129 of alpha-synuclein. Recombinant human alpha-synuclein was incubated with brain extracts from 6-week rat in the presence of ATP, and the protein kinase activity was detected by immunoblotting of phosphorylated alpha-synuclein with the P-Ser129 antibody. The protein kinase activity was partially purified by ammonium sulfate fractionation and anion exchange column chromatography, and cha … More racterized by immunoblotting and some inhibitors. The protein kinase activity was precipitated with 33% ammonium sulfate and eluted with 0.4-0.5M NaCl on a Q-Sepharose column chromatography. Immunoblot analysis of these fractions with anti-casein kinase 2 (CK2) antibody revealed that CK2 catalytic subunit was enriched through these steps. The protein kinase activities in the partially purified fraction and crude brain extracts were dramatically inhibited by heparin, a well-known specific inhibitor of CK2. These findings strongly suggest that CK2 may be the major protein kinase in brain that phosphorylates Serl29 of alpha-synuclein. In DLB brains, aberrant CK2 immunoreactivities were also observed in the Sarkosyl-insoluble fraction where the hyperphosphorylated alpha-synuclein was enriched, whereas no such immunoreactivity was detected in the fraction from control brains. These results suggest that CK2 may be involved in the abnormal phosphorylation of alpha-synuclein in alpha-synucleinopathies. Less