Studies on Rho-and Ca^<2+>-dependent signaling mechanisms regulating neuronal actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BITO Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscalcium / actin / Rho / kinase / cerebellar granule neurons / hippocampal pyramidal neuron / calcium / リン酸化 / CaMK / actin / ROCK / mDia / 軸索
Research Abstract
1.We examined the signaling pathway downstream of Rho that may be involved in regulating axonogenesis in cerebellar granule neurons in primary culture. These were chosen because these neurons have the interesting property of generating two bipolar axons immediately after plating, prior to further development of neurites, thereby greatly facilitating signaling analyses. We elucidated the essential positive role of the SDF-1α/Rho/mDial pathway in controlling the rate of axon elongation. As we previously discovered a negative regulatory role for the Rho/ROCK cascade, our data suggest that appropriate rate of axonogenesis might be tightly controlled by an antagonism between two distinct Rho effectors, ROCK and mDia1.
2.We previously described how synaptic activity-induced calcium mobilization in hippocampal pyramidal neurons triggered actin recruitment to the spines. However, the critical molecules linking calcium with local actin reorganization remained unclear. We here examine whether a novel CaMK we identified as CLICK-III/CaMKIγ was potentially able to fill this role. When overexpressed in vitro, CLICK-III/CaMKIγ was found to be sufficient in promoting and facilitating depolarization-induced neuritogenesis in PC-12 cells.