Regulatory mechanisms of neurotransmitter release by cytokine and growth factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masami  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10318826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Yotaro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50281324)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40189030)
AZUMA Sadahiro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80348507)
KATAOKA Masakazu  Shinshu University, Deapartment of Technology, Associate Professor, 学部, 助教授 (90332676)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEGF / NGF / IGF-1 / growth factor / neurotransmitter / exocytosis / microdomain / phospholipid / SNAP-25 / 特異抗体 / EFG / 神経伝達物質放出 / PIP2 / PIP5キナーゼ / 神経伝達物資放出 / MAPキナーゼ / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Neurotrophins and various growth factors are expressed in brain and play important roles both in developing and in adult brains. Recent studies indicate that various trophic factors involve in the regulation of synaptic plasticity underlying learning and memory, however, the precise mechanisms are still remained obscure. In order to elucidate molecular mechanisms of trophic factor-mediated regulation of presynaptic functions, effects of epidermal growth factor (EGF) and insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) on neurotransmitter release were studied in clonal rat pheochromocytoma PC12 cells. A brief treatment of EGF and IGF-1 enhanced Ca^<2+> dependent dopamine (DA) release from PC12 cells in concentration-dependent manners. EGF activated both mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3-kinase) pathways, and EGF-dependent enhancement of DA release was suppressed by a MAPK kinase inhibitor as well as by PI3-kinase inhibitors. By the striking contrast, IGF … More -1 activated PI3-kinase pathway but not MAPK pathway, and IGF-1-dependent enhancement was suppressed by PI3-kinase inhibitor but not by MAPK kinase inhibitor. EGFP-tagged PH domain of protein kinase B (PKB), which selectively bind to phosphatidylinositol 3,4-bisphosphate and phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-triphosphate, expressed in PC12 cells was translocated to plasma membrane after treatments with either EGF or nerve growth factor (NGF), and the translocations were abolished by wortmannin, a potent inhibitor of PI3-kinase. By the contrast, no significant redistribution of EGFP-PKB-PH was induced by IGF-1. EGF as well as NGF induced reorganization of actin cytoskeleton especially in the tip of cell process, however, only slight change was induced by IGF-1. More than nine cellular proteins were phosphorylated by PKB, a downstream enzyme of PI3-kinase, after a treatment with either EGF or NGF, however different set of proteins were phosphorylated by IGF-1. These results indicate that PI3-kinase participates in the enhancement of neurotransmitter release by two distinct mechanisms. Less