Molecular and cellular mechanisms of defective neural network rhythm generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Keiji  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Information Physiology, Professor, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmutant mice / epilepsy / thalamus / neural network / patch-clamp / in vivo recording / rhythm synchronization / ion channel / モデル動物 / 多電極細胞外電位測定装置 / 視床大脳皮質投射
Research Abstract
In this project, we mainly tried to analyze network mechanisms in the hippocampus, thalamus, cerebral cortex and cerebellar cortex, which underlie neurological symptoms such as epilepsy and cerebellar ataxia, using spontaneous mutant neurological mice.
We identified a defect in the feedforward circuit of the thalamocortical projection in epileptic calcium channel mutant mice 'tottering'. We demonstrated the defect of synaptic transmission appears in a development-dependent manner. We tried to detect epileptiform discharges using a multi-electrode extracellular recording system, but we failed to obtain stable and consistent results.
Until recently, patch clamp recordings from brain slice preparations are mostly from single neurons. Because it is difficult to understand activity of the local network, we started to double- and triple-patch clamp recordings. With this advanced system, we elucidated the basic neural wiring pattern that is required for synchronized activity of thalamic neurons (manuscript in preparation).
We were also interested in the morphological impacts of calcium channel mutations. We used retrograde labeling of Purkinje neurons, and developed analysis software to quantitatively measure the territory and branching of Purkinje cell dendritic arbors. In addition to in vitro brain slice recordings, it is essential to record neural activity in vivo. We developed a system for in vivo recording. We are now making comparison between normal and mutant mice.