Exploration of the pathogenic mechanisms of inherited cardiomyopathies caused by cardiac troponin T mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Sachio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50202362)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDilated cardiomyopathy / Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy / Ristrected cardiomyopathy / Troponin / Gene mutation / Knock-in mouse / Calcium sensitivity / Mouse model for human diseases / 遺伝子突然変異 / 心筋症 / 遺伝子改変 / モデル動物 / ノックアウトマウス / サルコメア病
Research Abstract
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) represents a heterogeneous group of inherited and acquired disorders characterized by cardiac dilation and systolic dysfunction, which leads to heart failure and sudden death, being the primary indication for cardiac transplantation. DCM-causing mutations have been found in the genes for cytoskeletal and sarcomeric proteins. We have created a knock-in mouse model for DCM caused by the deletion mutation ΔK210 in cardiac troponin T. Mutant mice developed enlarged hearts and showed a high incidence of sudden death with no sign of heart failure. Histological examination of cardiac sections from mutant mice showed a significant dilation of both ventricles with mild to moderate fibrosis. Echocardiography measurements showed that the ejection fraction of left ventricle was significantly smaller in mutant mice than in wild-type mice, indicating a reduced systolic function of mutant mice hearts in vivo. Isolated working heart preparations from mutant mice showed a decreased dP/dt_<max> with no significant change in dP/dt_<min>. However, no significant reduction in cardiac output was found in mutant mice, suggesting a complete compensation by ventricular enlargement. Studies using a telemetry system for ECG recording strongly suggested that the deletion mutation ΔK210 in cardiac troponin T results in a high incidence of sudden death due to a cardiac electrophysiological abnormality despite well-compensated mechanical performance of the heart.