Analysis of the antigen epitopes of infectious pathogens in laboratory animals using peptide tips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AGUI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00212457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Jiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10142704)
ASANO Atsushi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (90312404)
TAKAKURA Akira  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Chief, ICLAモニタリングセンター, 室長 (60167484)
KUNIMATU Mitoshi  Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70145746)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspeptide tip / antigenic epitope / hantavirus / mouse hepatitis virus / Sendai virus / Mycoplasma / マイコフラズマ
Research Abstract
We selected mouse hepatitis virus, Sendai virus, Mycoplasma plumonis, and hantavirus from the aspect of the frequency and danger upon infectious accidents. We determined antigenic epitopes by incubating polyclonal anti-sera with peptide tips produced according to the amino acid sequences reported previously elsewhere. Further, we tried to develop a preliminary ELISA kit using antigenic epitopes that we have determined. With respect to mouse hepatitis virus and Sendai virus, we succeeded to develop an ELISA system, which was more sensitive or equal to the commercially available ELISA system (paper in preparation). With respect to hantavirus, we succeeded to determine an antigenic epitope, EDVNGIRK (amino acid 166-173), to monoclonal antibody E5/G6, which recognizes nuclear protein of hantavirus. With respect to Mycoplasma plumonis, we first searched antigenic protein from the components of the bacteria, since there are a lot of proteins composing of bacteria. We found a protein showing a homology to P46 protein, which had been reported as an antigenic protein in other Mycoplasmas and named it P46L. We produced recombinant P46L protein conjugated with glutathione S-transferase and made an ELISA system with purified P46L. This ELISA system was more sensitive than the commercially available ELISA system.
We further applied this method to the determination of antigenic epitopes of West Nile virus and SARS virus and succeeded it. We furthermore succeeded to apply this method to not only determining antigenic epitopes of infectious pathogens but also determining protein-protein interaction site such as binding sits of FAS-antigen and angiotensin II.