| Project/Area Number |
15300143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Center for Frontier Life Sciences Div. Of Comparative Medicine, Professor (50072947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAWA Kazutaka Nagasaki University, Center for Frontier Life Sciences, Div. Of Comparative Medicine, Assoc. Professor (90244756)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, 生命科学先端研究センター, Assoc. Professor (00108797)
ITOH Toshio ICLAS Monitoring Center, Central Inst. for Experimental Animals, Vice Dir (20106644)
TORII Ryuzou Shiga University of Medical Science, 動物生命科学研究センター, Professor (50106647)
HAYAMI Masanori Kyoto Univ., Virus Res. Inst., Professor (40072946)
松林 清明 京都大学, 霊長類研究所・人類進化モデル研究センター, 教授 (50027497)
万年 和明 大分大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (20145361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Cercopithecine Herpes B virus B virus Macaques ELI / Bウイルス / マカク / ELISA / ヒヒヘルペス2型ウイルス / 国際情報交換 / 米国:中国:台湾 |
| Research Abstract |
Following results were obtained during 2005〜2008. 1. The safety and high-specific antibody assay kit for simian B herpesvirus antibody was established with some modifications of using Herpesvirus Papio 2 (alpha herpesvirus) as native antigen instead of B virus. 2. The kits showed reproducible and reliable results. 3. We have distributed above testing kits to 13 institutions and facilities with 94 kits in Japan and Hanoi, Vietnam during 4 years. 4. For eco-evolutional study, we attempted to the wild monkeys which were inhabited around Mt. Shirakami, Akita Prefecture to survey B virus antibody status.