Generation and neuro-pharmacological analysis of epilepsy model animals bearing mutations identified in human epilepsy II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDOME Akihisa  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Shinichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60248515)
DESHIMARU Masanobu  Fukuoka University, Department of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70309889)
ARAKI Kimi  Kumamoto University, Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Assistant professor, 発生医学研究センター, 助教授 (90211705)
KANEKO Sunao  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40106852)
OKADA Motohiro  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10281916)
鈴木 登志郎  日本エスエルシー(株), 受託試験部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModel Animal / Transgenic Animal / Epilepsy / Channel / Channelopahty / Transgenome / Sleep / Neurotransmitter / ラット / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mutations of nicotinic-acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) have been identified in both autosomal dominant (ADNFLE) and sporadic (NFLE) nocturnal frontal-lobe epilepsies. To explore the pathomechanism of ADNFLE/NFLE, we generated transgenic-rats named "S284L-TG"harboring S284L mutant CHRNA4 (identified in human ADNFLE/NFLE). Screening tests (fertility, longevity, physical development, histopathology, behaviors and distorted Chrna4 mRNA expression) revealed no obvious abnormalities in S284L-TG. S284L-TG showed three types of spontaneous epileptic-seizures (paroxysmal-arousals, paroxysmal-dystonia and epileptic-wandering), generated in sensorimotor-cortex during sleep, resembling those of ADNFLE/NFLE patients, and responded to antiepileptic drugs used in ADNFLE/NFLE. We here report unique dysfunctions of α4(S284L)β2-nAChR that plays important roles in pathomechanisms of ADNFLE/NFLE. In the epileptic-focus(sensorimotor-cortical layers II/III and V pyramidal neurons), α4(S284L)β2-nAChR preferentially attenuated both GABAergic synaptic- and tonic-inhibitions, while retained the glutamatergic counterpart. This disinhibition induced by such a dissociated-dysfunction ofα4(S284L)β2-nAChR enhanced both glutamatergic transmission from sensorimotor-cortical layers II/III to V and frontal glutamate release without changing GABA. The latter phenomenon was accelerated by sleep. This imbalance of sensorimotor-cortical transmission of S284L-TG was accelerated by depletion of Ca^<2+> in synaptic clefts. Our study indicates the unique dysfunction of α4(S284L)β2-nAChR (attenuation of Ca^<2+>-sensitivity, GABAergic synaptic- and tonic-inhibitions) contributes to the pathomechanisms of ADNFLE/NFLE and S284L/TG seems a suitable model of ADNFLE/NFLE.