Basic studies on animal model for regenerative medicine using severe immunodeficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Chief Researcher (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMARU Yusuke  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Animal Breeding Technologies, Researcher (90309352)
YAMADA Shuichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Assistant (20261133)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / Animal model / NOG mice / ES cells / Rat / Differentiation / 再生医学 / 異種移植 / 同種移植 / 分化
Research Abstract
We recently developed severe immunodeficient NOD/Shi-scid, IL-2Rγ KO (NOG) mice by introducing IL-2Rγ^<null> gene into NOD-scid mice. These mice show excellent development and differentiation of human cells, indicating the usefulness of NOG mice to generate "humanized mice". In this study, we investigated the use of NOG mice as models for regenerative medicine. For organ transplantation, human Graff follicles were developed when a small piece of human ovary was transplanted into a renal capsule. The menstrual cycle in the endometrium was also observed when human endometrial tissue was subcutaneously transplanted in the back of the mice followed by injection of human hormones. As a model for regenerative medicine using embryonic stem (ES) cells, we investigated in vivo differentiation of C57BL/6J-derived ES cells after their transplantation in various organs of NOG mice. When ES cells were injected into NOG lungs impaired by treatment with bleomycin or NOG livers impaired by treatment with carbon tetrachloride, ES cells grew and formed teratomas in the organs. However, differentiation of ES cells into lung or liver cells could not be confirmed. We also performed the same experiment using embryonic germ (EG) cells established from SD rats. After rat EG cells were injected into the lung of GFP transgenic SD rats impaired by treatment with bleomycin, the lung was removed and subcutaneously transplanted into the back of NOG mice. At 2, 4 and 8 weeks after transplantation, the implanted lungs were removed and examined histologically. As a result, the implanted lungs were partially engrafted, but the EG cells formed tereratomas. These results suggest that ES cells must be differentiated into progenitor cells but not ES cells by themselves for use in regenerative medicine.