Development of Multifunctional Envelope type Nano Device based on Programmed Packaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hideyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharm.Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00183567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharm.Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10204629)
AKITA Hidetaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharm.Sci., Assist., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene delivery system / endocytosis / octaarginin / programmed packaging / MEND / アデノウイルス / 非ウイルスベクター / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
A rational strategy is required to overcome cellular and intracellular barriers and to develop an innovative non-viral gene delivery system. A new concept "Programd Packaging", for the design and assembling of intelligent nano devices into an integrated, unique non-viral gene delivery system has been developed. Based on this concept, the importance of cellular entrance for a gene delivery system, using Tf as a receptor-mediated endocytic pathway and octaarginine as a non-endocytic pathway was chosen. The advantage of a non-endocytic pathway is demonstrated by an octaarginine-modified envelope type nano device, which exerts transfection activities as high as an adenovirus. Finally, a three dimensional quantitative assay for the intracellular trafficking of a gene delivery systems and its application for the pharmacokinetic optimization of a delivery system is described. These new approaches will ultimately lead to the development of a non-viral gene delivery system which is superior to viral vectors not only from the point of view of safety, but efficiency as well.