Development and Implementation of Control Strategy for Artificial Hearts from the Aspect of Complex Systems and Artificial Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2005)
Tohoku University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ABE Ken-ichi  Nihon Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70005403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Shin-ichi  Tohoku Univ, Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
MATSUKI Hidetoshi  Tohoku Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Tohoku Univ., Info.Synergy Center., Prof., 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  Tohoku Univ, Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
HOMMA Tsuneyasu  Tohoku Univ., Sch.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30282023)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial heart / artificial life / complex system / neural network / transcutaneous energy transmission / continuous-flow pump / chaos / estimation / 創発的制御
Research Abstract
Strictly speaking, the cardiovascular system is a complex system with large-scale, multivariate, nonlinear and nonstationary characteristics. The purpose of this study was to develop control strategies for artificial hearts in consideration of the characteristics of the cardiovascular system regarded as a living system. The fruits yielded by this study are shown below.
First, we proposed a nonlinear model to simulate time trajectories of stroke volume and blood pressure by introducing a feedback effect reflecting autonomic nervous information based on heart rate variability. This model can generate a chaotic heart rate variability whose characteristic differs between rest and exercise conditions. The model seems to be adequate because responses of heart rate variability similar to the above one were found in a healthy human subject.
Secondly, we discussed whether the cardiac function of the natural heart can be estimated even in a complex system such as a circulatory system assisted by a … More ventricular assist device (VAD) using continuous-flow pump in which the VAD and the natural heart are competing against each other. The results obtained from animal experiments showed that an index Emax could be estimated to some extent in such a complex situation. It was also suggested that a dynamic model based on differential equation should be considered for analysis rather than a static model even if a continuous-flow VAD is used because beating components caused by the natural heart cannot be ignored.
Thirdly, we proposed a new method for estimating outflow of a continuous-flow VAD using an ARX model. It was ascertained that the accuracy of the proposed method remained on a practical level for two weeks in an animal experiment.
Finally, we developed a transcutaneous energy and signal transmission system by using a new special type of coil with a good decoupled characteristic between energy and information. An in vitro experiment indicated that the system is useful for applying to clinical situations because of its robustness against positional deviation. Less