Study of the Effect of Hemodynamic Forces on Mechanism of Atherogenesis using Cocultured Blood Vessel Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya (2004)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20361115)
大橋 俊朗 (2003)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30270812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
坂元 尚哉  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20361115)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendothelial cell / smooth muscle cell / cocultured blood vessel model / shear stress / atherosclerosis / cellular interaction / migration / permeability / バイオメカニクス / 細胞共存型血管モデル / 流れ負荷 / 共存培養血管
Research Abstract
This project investigated the mechanism of development of atherosclerosis using endothelial-smooth muscle cell (EC-SMC) cocultured blood vessel model and obtained the following results.
1.Migration of SMCs in the cocultured blood vessel models increased about 1.8 times higher than that in the model constructed with SMCs only. Exposure the cocultured model to fluid shear stress resulted in suppression of SMC migration. The migration of SMCs was not decreased by exposure to shear stress with medium containing an inhibitor of nitric oxide (NO) synthase. Theses results indicate that EC derived NO suppresses the migration of SMC under shear condition.
2.There was no significant difference in permeability of EC monolayer between cocultured model and EC monocultured model under static culture condition. Shear stress deceased significantly EC permeability in the cocultured model. EC permeability in the monocultured model did not significantly change by exposure to shear stress. This result suggests that SMCs may have an important role in EC permeability.
3.Under the static condition, the number of leukocytes adhered to ECs in the cocultured model was about 1.8 time higher than that in the EC monocultured model. After exposure to shear stress, there were not difference in the number of adhered leukocytes between cocultured and EC monocultured models. Shear stress did not influence on leukocyte adhesion in the EC monocultured model. These results indicate that shear stress suppressed leukocyte-EC adhesion increased by SMC derived physiological active substances in the cocultured model.
These results lead to the conclusion that the cellular interaction between ECs and SMCs is modulated by shear condition and have critical roles in the development of atherosclerosis.