Search for facto s that induce transdifferentiation from liver stem cell to epitheial cells of digestive gland and development with tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshihiro  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yasuharu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60375235)
亀田 隆  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00301119)
寺田 邦彦  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60197796)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliver stem cell / growth factor / collagen / β-cell / oncostatin M / HSL cell / 細胞移植 / 放線菌
Research Abstract
Organ restitution using somatic stem cells is of great clinical interest. Recent advances in the field of tissue engineering have demonstrated that the use of collagen matrices as scaffolds facilitates tissue reconstruction. Here we have examined the efficacy of transplantation of hepatic stem-like (HSL) cells, a previously established liver epithelial cell line with a potential for differentiation, using collagen scaffolds. To this end, HSL cells were transplanted into Nagase's analbuminemic rat with spongy or gelatinous type I collagen matrices. Consequently, immunohistochemical analyses and genomic PCR experiments revealed engraftment of the transplanted cells. Furthermore, the levels of serum albumin in recipient rats were found to increase up to 2.5 fold relative to controls after transplantation. These findings suggest that HSL cells are able to differentiate into functional hepatocytes in vivo, and that biodegradable collagen matrices may enhance this phenomenon by providing an appropriate microenvironment for hepatocytic repopulation.
To apply cell transplantation for treatment of diabetes mellitus, a sufficient number of beta-cell sources are required. In the present study, we examined whether HSL cells could be a potential beta-cell source. RT-PCR analysis revealed that a series of transcriptional factors involved in differentiation of pancreatic endocrine cells was induced by the treatment with sodium butyrate and betacellulin. HSL cells obtained from adult normal liver also have the potential to differentiate into pancreatic endocrine cells in vitro. HSL cells may be one of the potential beta-cell sources for cell transplant therapy for insulin-dependent diabetes.