Research on Conceptual Design and Image Reconstruction for 4-D Computed Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of systems and information engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (60221933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Masahiro  National institute of radiological sciences, Department of medical physics, Director, 放射線医学総合研究所・医学物理部, 部長 (40160402)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCT / Image Reconstruction / Image Processing / Medical Imaging / X-ray / Cone-Beam / Patient Dose / Image Sequence / ファンビーム / ショートスキャン / 4次元 / コンピュータ・トモグラフィー / 4次元CT / アーティファクト / 時空間CT
Research Abstract
Development 4-D CT scanners which can visualize motions of human organs began very recently in a few manufactures. In particular, a scanner developed by National Institute of Radiological Sciences in conjunction with Toshiba Medical Systems has a good reputation all over the world. The current 4-D CT scanners measure projection data by rotating a cone-beam x-ray source continuously on a single circular orbit as proposed by Feldkamp. However, these methods suffers from several drawbacks such as (1)image artifacts due to incompleteness of the single circular orbit, (2)insufficient time resolution, and (3)significant increase of radiation dose. To overcome these drawbacks, this research project investigates new designs of 4-D CT scanners together with associated image reconstruction techniques. These include (1)image reconstruction algorithm to reduce the Feldkamp artifacts, (2)saddle trajectories to measure complete data, (3)design of 4-D CT scanners using multiple x-ray sources to improve time resolution, and (4)region of interest x-ray exposure techniques to reduce the radiation dose. The results have been published as 9 international journal papers and 10 international conference papers. In conclusion, we believe that several innovative basic techniques for developing future 4-D CT scanners could by obtained in this research project.