Development of an integrated control system for external devices using neural information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態) (50302659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90343110)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50192349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeural Interface / Brain-Machine Interface / Nerve electrode / Parylene / Integrated control / Neural signal / 神経インターフェース / ブレインマシンインターフェース
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to attain an artificial limb system or a wheelchair that can be controlled with motor information in the same way as patients control their own limbs and also to realize an artificial heart system controlled by autonomic nerve information. We focused on (A) development of a recording system capable of measuring neural signals chronically, (B) analysis of neural system during learning the property of external devices and (C) development of an integrated control system for external devices using neural information.
First we developed a recording system. We developed various flexible neural probes with sufficient flexibility to achieve minimally invasive interlacing using flexible films. As the first step, we focused on producing a flexible substrate for the probes. Then we focused on the flexibility of the whole neural probe structure. We achieved this by using parylene. By holding the tip of the probes, the electrode became capable of three-dimensional recording with complete flexibility. As the probe was too flexible to be inserted into neural tissues, we proposed a new method of insertion using polyethylene glycol (PEG) as the coating material. Then we developed flexible probes that had micro-fluidic channels integrated into the probe that can be used to inject various materials such as medicines or genes into neural tissues and achieve a stable interface with the nervous system.
Then we developed an integrated control system in which a vehicle was controlled by the neural signals from the primary motor cortex of a rat. We estimated the walking speed of a rat by the weighted firing rates in the primary motor cortex. We also developed a control system for an artificial heart using autonomic nerve information of rabbits and goats.