Project/Area Number |
15300159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Amami Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Youichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20252661)
YOSHIMINE Toshiki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
MIZUNO-MATSUMOTO Yuko University of Hyogo, Applied Informatics, Associate Professor, 応用情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80331693)
SHIMOJO Shinji Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (00187478)
SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro Wakayama Medical University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | restoration of motor function / brain-computer interface / electrocorticogram / event related desynchronization / brain activation / magnetoencephalography / cortical grid electrodes / signal processing / 事象関連同期 / 大脳生理 / 運動皮質 / 合成開口法 / 脳皮質インプラント / 運動機能再建 / ブレイン-コンビュータインターフェイス |
Research Abstract |
In this study we aimed to develop brain-computer interface (BCI) which allows a person to communicate with his environment by detecting his intention without the use of muscles or peripheral nerves. Electrocorticograms (ECoG) as well as magnetoencephalograms (MEG) evoked by voluntary movement were examined to detect the intension of movement before actual muscle contraction. 1.MEG successfully revealed with precise spatiotemporal resolution the motor readiness field several millisecond prior to muscle contraction, the motor field and the motor evoked field. Event related desynchronization (ERD) of beta band and event related synchronization (ERS) of high gamma band were consistently evoked in the motor related cortices. 2.ECoG revealed wider cortical activations displayed as the beta ERD reflecting the sequential and parallel flows of programming process for motion. 3.The spectrographical and coherence analysis revealed topographical concordance between ERD/ERS localization and electrical stimulation mapping. Especially, ERS of high frequency band correlated more selective with the type of motion than ERD of alfa to beta bands. The ECoG signals from premotor areas were more coherent between nearby electrodes compared to those from primary motor areas. This evidence suggested the motor control program are generated initially in the premotor cortices with wide-spread collaboration of functional units and then became more specific to drive each muscle in the primary motor cortices. 4.Applying a band-pass filtering to stream ECoG signals, the intention of motion could be differentiated. We could attain the accuracy at the level of 80% and up to 92% by optimizing the conditions. This suggests our method attained to develop practical and high speed BCI. 5.Similar ECoG activation was observed in the language task which implied feasibility of more direct BCI based communication using ECoG.