Development of the myoelectric prosthetic hand with sensory feedback system using electrotactile stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2006)
Osaka University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kenzo  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30174949)
GWAN Kim  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90243170)
OKUNO Ryuhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (90294199)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProsthetic Hand / Electromyogram / sensory feedback / finger / stress / strain / electro stimuli / verbal / 皮膚 / 筋電義手 / 感覚情報伝達 / 電子回路 / コンプライアンス / 神経-筋制御機構 / 感覚フィードバック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to development of the high reliability and portable myoelectric prosthetic hand and its sensory feedback system using electrotactile stimulation.
(1) Control circuits for prosthetic hand
The portable and low powered electric circuit for prosthetic hand was developed based on the previous version of the circuits.
(2) Sensory feedback system
The novel artificial tactile system was developed as sensory feedback system for the myoelectric prosthetic hand. This system was transmitted a few words (verbal information) in which two channel electrotactile stimulation capable of generating apparent movements was applied to the forearm. The verbal information was provided regarding the state of grasping objects and the finger angle. In order to show the usefulness of this system, we executed grasping experiments with one healthy subject. It was shown that the subject could grasp the object for shorter periods with this system than without system.
(3) Artificial fingertips
The static mechanical properties of the fingertips were investigated in order to develop the soft artificial fingertips for the myoelectric prosthetic hand. The relationships between the strain and stress of the skin and tissue were investigated as the mechanical properties. The subjects were four normal men and one normal woman. It was shown that the stress was increased non-linearly with increasing of the strain. The artificial fingertips based on the obtained properties were made from two kinds of urethane resin. It was shown that the glass could be grasped stably with the hand attached the artificial fingertips.