Preparation of soft and hard biodegradable materials for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuya  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTemperature-response / Hydrogel / Tissue Engineering / Cell Culture / Scaffold / Poly(lactide) / Branched Polymer / Poly(caprolactone) / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / ポリマー / 生分解性 / ポリイソプロピルアクリルアミド / 接着因子
Research Abstract
1.Soft Materials
We designed the hydrogel which has biodegradability and a temperature response for the three-dimensional matrix in tissue engineering. The materials was derived from two kinds of prepolymer, that is, IPAAm copolymer with activated carboxyl groups and one with poly(Ala-co-Gly) grafted chains, respectively. Only mixing of each aqueous prepolymer instanlt formed hydrogel and resulting one showed a clear volume phase transition temperature around 37℃. Moreover, we confirmed the enzymatic degradation below and above the transition temperature. In the well-swelled condition, the hydrogel was degraded gradually. This result suggested the hydrogel would be used for three-dimensional cell culture system.
To obtain the functional monomer with isopropylacrylamide backbone, we designed and synthesized new type of monomers. These are 2-hydroxyisopropylacrylamide, N,N-dimthylaminoisopropylacrylamide. The copolymer comprising IPAAm and these monomers would be effective to modulate the … More transition temperature or to improve the cell ineraction with the synthesized matrix.
2.Hard Materials
To obtain the hard biodegradable materials with easiness to design the desirable shape, we prepared the light-cross-linkable poly(ε-caprolactone-co-lactide). Actually, thermal propertied such as the melting points (softening points) closely depended on the composition of the caprolactone and the lactide in the cross-linked materials. We checked the cell adhesion on the prepared membrane-shaped materials using the model cell, conventionally cultured HeLa cell. Interestingly, the cell adhesion and growth depended on the composition of the caprolactone and the lactide. The rate of the growth is comparable to that of the tissue culture polystyrene (TCPS) or sometimes better. We also investigated the protein adsorption on the cross-linked materials using model protein, albumin and bovine serum. From the results, More protein adhered on the the materials that showed more cell adhesion and growth.
From these projects, we succeeded the two types of the polymeric materials, such as enzymatically degradable hydrogels and cross-linked poly(ε-caprolactone-co-lactide) and these are useful for the tissue engineering. Less