| Project/Area Number |
15300168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGURA Takeo Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90306746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Yoshiaki Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129549)
MATSUMOTO Hideo Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50138038)
OTANI Toshiro Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00160531)
SUDA Yasunori Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20196900)
KIRIYAMA Yoshimori Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30383722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Biomechanics / Knee / Ligament Injury / Anterior Cruciate Ligament / Joint Loading / 靱帯損傷 / 前十字靱帯 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated three dimensional knee mechanics in anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury using a novel method. A skin marker based motion analysis technique (Point Cluster Technique) was developed. The subjects were 7 women and 5 men, diagnosed as unilateral ACL injury and were going to have the reconstruction surgery. The average time past injury was 27.5 months (2-120 months). After obtaining the informed consent, the knee kinematics were measured using the point cluster technique, where 21 skin markers were placed on the each segment of lower limbs and iliac crest, and with 3-dimensional motion analysis system, consisted of 5 optoelectronic cameras, a force plate and PC. Each subject performed three activities ; level walking, running, and side cutting to the contralateral side of the measured limb. The healthy side of the ACL deficient patients were also evaluated for comparison. In jogging and cutting activities, ACL deficient (ACLD) knees showed the tendency that the knee flexion decreased in mid-stance phase, but no significant difference was seen in these activities. In walking, no obvious difference was seen about tibial rotation. In 90 degrees pivoting, the amount of rotation angle was the largest in the five activities, but ACLD and the healthy knees had similar motion pattern. During jogging motion, no significant difference was seen either. But during cutting maneuver, ACLD tended to catch the ground as the tibia more externally rotated, and especially in 90 degrees cutting, significant difference was observed at heel strike and just before toe off. However significant difference between ACL deficient and healthy side was not observed in total amount of tibial rotation during each activity. In conclusion, our new method (point cluster technique) is an useful tool to evaluate dynamic knee instability in knee patients such as ACL injury.