Development of Cancer Treatment System by Induction Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Isamu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50019775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITANI Satoshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30251937)
TAZAWA Kenji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018887)
ODA Makoto  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50224241)
KASAHARA Toshio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30272967)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInduction heating / Cancer treatment / Ritz wire / Applicator / Ferrite / One-dimensional heat conduction simulation / EMC / 小電力化 / 小型化 / 癌 / 動物実験 / シミュレーション / 共振鋭度
Research Abstract
-Device development
In order to extend the maximum range for cancer treatment, we have improved the first prototype device (which could generate the magnetic field of 3 mT at 40 mm from the induction coil). By increasing the output power to 10kW, the resonance current to 300 A, and the coil diameter to 30 cm, we have been able to realize 3 mT at about 90 mm, which was confirmed by the actual measurement of induced magnetic field strength from the improved device.
-Highly effective applicator
(a)Use of a high magnetic permeability material (ferrite)
The range of the treatment has been further extended to 120 mm, by placing a ferrite board under the coil. From an electromagnetic simulation, we have also confirmed that this ferrite board reduces the electromagnetic waves leaking from the applicator.
(b)Use of "litz wire" with low "high-frequency resistance"
The copper loss of the applicator on a previous device was as high as 5 kW, because of the high "high-frequency resistance" of the coil wir … More es. Making use of the low "high-frequency resistance" of "litz wire," we have reduced the power consumption of the device by approximately 30%.
-DM heating mechanisms
In order to clarify the heating mechanism of Dextran Magnetite (DM), we have measured its "hysteresis loss" by filling the DM solution into a toroidal tube. As a result, we have found that the hysteresis loss occupies about 40 percent of the total amount of DM heating.
-Simulation of cooling blood flow
The cooling mechanism of the heated regions due to the blood flow has been examined by a one-dimensional heat conduction simulation.
-Eddy current reduction