Development of intelligent computer aided diagnosis system of medical images based on navigation of virtual human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kensakuk  Dept. of Media Science, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Yasuhito  Dept. of Media Science, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
KITASAKA Takayuki  Dept. of Media Science, Graduate School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (00362294)
HIRANO Yasushi  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Assistant professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (90324459)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Chukyo University, School of Life System Science and Technology, Professor, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (30023138)
MEKADA Yoshito  Chukyo University, School of Life System Science and Technology, Professor, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnavigation diagnosis / segmentation / anatomical knowledge database / computer aided diagnosis / real-time navigation / user interface / CT image / virtual human body / CT画像 / 仮想化内視鏡 / 可視化 / コンピュータ支援画像診断 / 臓器アトラス
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research was to develop an intelligent navigation based diagnosis system of medical images based on navigation of virtual human body. We discussed a completely novel system which enables a medical doctor to diagnose medical images efficiently by automatically detecting the locations and status of abnormal regions and by superimposing them on internal views of virtualized human body.
(1) Development of real-time navigation method based on high dimensional medical images
Input image of this system is three or four dimensional image which includes precise human body information. We investigated fast navigation methods inside virtualized human body
(2) Construction of anatomical knowledge database
Storage methods of anatomical knowledge of chest and abdominal organs were discussed. Here, we investigated representing methods of anatomical knowledge on computer. As examples of anatomical knowledge database, bronchus name database and organ atlases were constructed.
(3) Development … More of recognition methods of organs
Using anatomical knowledge database constructed above, we developed a method for recognizing multi organs simultaneously.
(4) Development of methods for recognizing and understanding high dimensional medical images
Using the anatomical knowledge database, algorithms for detecting, classifying and comparing abnormal regions were examined. As an example of integration of multi modal images, image processing methods for PET-CT images were investigated.
(5) Development of real-time displaying algorithm of assistance information of diagnosis
We discussed algorithms for displaying assistance information such as results of abnormal region detection and anatomical structure recognition in real time. Here, assistance information includes not only marking results of abnormal regions but also anatomical names concerning with the regions.