Development of Large Area and High Performance Radiation Imaging Detectors for Medical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazuhito  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60182333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIRAULA Madan  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20345945)
富田 康弘  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 電子管技術部, 専任部員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation detector / Cadmium Telluride / Metalorganic Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Imaging detector / CdTe / X線検出器 / γ線検出器 / MOVPE / CdZnTe
Research Abstract
Development of large area and high performance radiation imaging detectors using thick CdTe layers grown by Metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) has been studied. The following 3 major achievements were obtained.
1.Development of CdTe/n^<+->GaAs heterojunction diode detectors.
Heterojunction diode detectors were fabricated using thick p-CdTe layers grown on n^<+->GaAs substrates by MOVPE. Detection and energy discrimination capabilities for the incident gamma ray of 59 keV from Am source were confirmed for the first time. Optimization of the detector structure was also carried out.
2.Development of direct growth technique of CdTe lavers on Si substrates by MOVPE.
Growth of single crystal CdTe layers directly on Si substrates by MOVPE was achieved for the first time. As a pretreatment before the CdTe growth on Si, the Si substrates were annealed with GaAs pieces in the hydrogen environment. Growth of high quality CdTe thick layers, which were necessary for radiation detectors, was also achieved by using the following growth technique. After the growth of thin CdTe layers on Si substrates, residual stress in the grown layers were relaxed, and thick CdTe layers were grown on them.
3.Development of CdTe/n^<+->Si heterojunction diode detectors.
On the basis of results obtained in 1 and 2 above, heterojunction diode detectors using thick p-CdTe layers grown directly on n^<+->Si substrates were fabricated. The detectors were confirmed to have good electrical characteristics. Improvements of the detector performance were also studied.
Throughout the above studies, fundamental techniques which were inevitable to realize the purposed detectors were established.