Development of a new ultrasound system for stroke and cardiac infarction therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Koichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60078780)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsultrasound / thrombolysis / miniature ultrasound probe / frequency / 血栓溶解
Research Abstract
The object of this research project is to develop a miniature ceramic ultrasound element tipped catheter device which can be inserted inside a blood vessel. This device can be used to dissolve clot or accelerate thrombolysis. The non-invasiveness and safety was evaluated in correlation with intensity of ultrasound energy. The use of microbubble was also evaluated if there was an enhancing effect on the acceleration of thrombolysis. A total of 4 different types of PZT ultrasound elements were used, 1)1mm diameter cylinder shaped(Fujicera), 1MHz drive vibrating portion was isolated with a special coating, (maximum electrical voltage was 100 Vpp). 2)6 mm and 8 mm diameter disk type (2mm thickness, 2MHz), 3)20 mm diameter disk type high intensity ultrasound probe. Each of these probes were inserted into a specially built acoustic tank with degassed water. The power input into each probe was measured by a specifically designed high speed current detector and quantified. The ultrasound pressure was measured by a newly developed microbubble collapse visualization method and analyzed with computer. The duty ratio of 10%, burst rate of 10Hz was produce as baseline acoustic condition. Chandler Loop Method artificial thrombus was most accelerated by microbubbles (ultrasound contrast agent) Levovist and Optison combination. The 20 mm diameter element produce the most enhancing effect.