| Project/Area Number |
15300188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Masahito Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.Tech, Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50133707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Hidetoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.Tech, Asso.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60189420)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.Tech, Inst., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (40344486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Highly Accurate GPS / Barrier-Free Map / Map creation / GIS / wheelchair / navigation / street conditions / intelligent information technology / GPS / ネットワーク / バリアフリー / タウンマップ / 地理情報システム / GIS / 知識情報処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent advances of communication technology, geographic information systems (GIS) and intelligent information systems have been making a great impact on the socio-technical systems. In particular, the new technology of high-accuracy global positioning systems (GPS) has made it possible to get centimeter-class positioning data of mobile objects in realtime at a reasonable cost. This work presents the general architecture of geographic information systems (GIS) for assisting the users in creating barrier-free street maps by using the Internet and the highly accurate global positioning systems (GPS). The purpose of the system is to provide an effective tool for supporting the creation and the use of network-based barrier-free street maps for physically-handicapped people in wheelchairs. The wheelchairs are equipped with the GPS antenna and the tablet PC for computing the current positions with a cm-class accuracy to navigate the people in the streets. The server collects the positions from the wheelchairs moving around the local service area. The collection of the data is stored and shared in the server after transformed into useful barrier-free information and integrated into the existing geographic information. To minimize the amount of the input by the users, the system relies on the intelligent information technology to construct the graphical structure of the maps and reason about the street conditions.