A Study of Barrier-free Communication Systems Using Virtual Reality Technology for Deaf People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70250511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70002102)
SUZUKI Yasuo  Sapporo Medical University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40221329)
KUROKI Hayato  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (00345159)
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50285079)
中野 聡子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員 (20359665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHearing Disability / Barrier-Free Information / Virtual Reality / Sensory Substitute / Caption / Head-Mounted Display / human Influence / Tactile Display / 聴覚障害者支援 / 音声認識 / ノンバーバル情報 / 触感 / 皮膚力学モデル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed three types of barrier-free communication system for people with hearing disability. These systems employ the recent technology such as a sensory display in virtual reality and a wearable PC in human interface technology. Specifically the results of this project are described in the following paragraphs.
1.A portable automatic note-taking system has been designed to allow face-to-face communication between deaf and hearing people. This system is mainly composed of a lightweight optical see-through HMD, a wearable PC and speech recognition software. To confirm a margin of safety of the VR display system, human influences were examined neuro-ophthalmologically. It was found that visual load by the VR display for a long time affected ocular accommodation and pupillary movement in healthy subjects.
2.Our compact tactile aid utilizes a multi-channel vibrotactile display. To assist deaf people at speech reading, this tactile communication device converts … More voice information into vibrotactile stimulation on a fingertip. We investigate here biomechanical characteristics of fingerpad skin to generate adequate tactile stimulus for voice communication and design a broadband vibrotactile display composed of small piezoelectric bimorph actuators. From the results of psychophysical experiments, it was suggested that our tactile aid should allow to present voice quality of a speaker on the fingertip.
3.A real-time captioning system was developed for public communication at a meeting or the lectures of a school. This system consists of a LCD projector instead of the MHD of the above note-taking system, a simultaneous respeaking operator to respond more flexibly to various speakers, and a device for superimposing the images of a speaker and a caption on a large screen. Furthermore we examined the optimal spatiotemporal parameters of superimposing the images of a speaker and a caption to improve communication accuracy for deaf users. This system is now available at an international meeting and the lectures of some universities in Japan. Less