Recovery of hemiplegia after stroke using transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shinichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takeo  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (30282130)
中里 信和  広南病院, 臨床研究部長(研究職) (80207753)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstroke / hemiplegia / transcranial magnetic stimulation / therapy / 脳神経疾患 / 脳卒中 / MRI
Research Abstract
Purpose : We evaluated therapeutic effectiveness of transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) during maximal effort at a target movement in patients with chronic hemiplegia involving the hand.
Subjects : 9 stroke patients with hemiplegia for at least 6 months
Design : Double-blinded trial
Methods : For the intervention group (n=5), TMS (100 stimuli ; intensity, 80% of stimulator output ; interstimulus interval, 10 sec) was administered at the optimal site for the extensor digitorum muscle of the affected side weekly during maximal effort at finger extension for 4 weeks. For control group (n=4), sham stimulation was delivered otherwise in the same way as the intervention group. The outcome measures were Brunnstrom's recovery stage, Stroke Impairment Assessment Set (SIAS), Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) for the wrist, Manual Function Test (MFT), tested just before the 1st and immediately after 4th session.
Results : All the participants completed the trial, without any adverse. 4 participants of the intervention group showed improvement for either MAS or MFT, while participants of the control group showed neither of these scales (chi square test, P<0.05). One participant of each group showed improvement of the hand motor function for either Brunnstrom's recovery stage or SIAS. Either MAS or MFT improved in all the participants who showed enhancement of amplitudes for motor evoked potentials to TMS more than 30%.
Conclusions : Repetitive TMS over the affected hemisphere of the hemiplegic stroke patients synchronized with maximal effort at a target movement improves the voluntary movement or reduces spasticity.