Fundamental verification to establish evidences among pulmonary rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Health Administration Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (60333788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
ICHINOSE Masakazu  Wakayama Prefecture Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80223105)
HIDA Wataru  Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (10142944)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspursed-lip breathing / electron-beam CT / respiratory muscle training / dyspnea / tissue oxygen saturation / oxygen consumption of respiratory muscles / body plethysmography / dead space loading system / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / 呼吸抵抗 / 呼吸筋組織酸素飽和度 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 換気力学 / パニック / 呼吸理学療法 / ボディボックス / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
1)To examine the effects of Pursed hp breathing (PLB) on broncho-dilation and improvement of respiratory efficiency by changing respiratory pattern which have been historically assumed, ventilatory mechanics was measured in 10 healthy subjects during PLB. We reported respiratory impedance and nasopharyngeal closure during PLB at ATS meeting 2004 and submitted for publication. Further, the measurements were also performed in the patients with COPD. The results showed various changes during PLB, which will be reported at Japanese Society for Respiratory Care 2005 and American College of Chest Physicians 2005, and will be submitted. EEG study during PLB were planned to examine the effects on dyspnea sensation in healthy subjects and patients with COPD. We almost finished to obtain the data to performm frequency analysis of EEG alfa-wave. Currently, the analysis is undergoing. The data concerning R-R variation in ECG is also being studied during PLB, but not finished, yet.
2)We newly develo … More ped "Dead space loading system" to measure oxygen consumption of respiratory muscle before and after chest physiotherapy This system allows to measure the oxygen consumption without influence of functional residual capacity, and is suited for patients with COPD. A patent was already applied for the system. The preliminary studies were done, and the measurement will be started in the patients with COPD before and after chest physiotherapy.
3)We tried to study tissue oxygen saturation in intercostals muscles to investigate the optimal load for respiratory muscle training. However, because of technical difficulties, we decided to change the target of the assessment to respiratory accessory muscles and to continue to do experiments.
4)It became impossible to take image of the lung during PLB using electron-beam CT because of the problem in the Hospital. The preliminary images were already published in New England Journal of Medicine. Joint projects to study bronch-dailating effects during PLB using electron-beam CT is under processing with Shiga Medical University. Less