Development of control system of the electric prosthetic hand using the digital cyber hand in virtual reality space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Naotaka  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90235119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Akio  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20091655)
SHIMAWAKI Satoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10344904)
YAKOU Takao  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40111637)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvirtual reality / motion analysis / electric prosthetic hand / regulation / biomechanics / hand / 仮想空間 / 三次元画像 / 手指
Research Abstract
In the first year of the project, 2003, we combined the 3-Dimensional motion analysis system and the mechanical analysis system. It resulted that a new methodology to measure the axial rotation of the finger motion was developed and data base of hand motion was established with measuring the various hand movement in active daily living. On the other hand, we developed the finger force plate and measured the force vector in the fingertip at finger compression. In the second year, 2004, we developed the humanoid electric prosthetic hand which has a hand movement just as alive human hand, using the 3-dimensional data base of the hand motion. After all, there is a co-operative rhythm among the flexion angle of finger joints, and with this rhythm, it is possible to produce the human-like hand motion in the robotic prosthetic hand. In 2005, we investigated the perception of the digital cyber hand from 3-dimensional motion analysis data, in the virtual reality space. In this space, a disabled person with amputated arm could perceive as if his lost arm regenerated and the control of cyber arm was thought to be available for using the electric prosthetic hand. In order to develop this control system, we compared the real space and the cyber space and combined these two spaces. It resulted that the flexion angle of each finger joint of,the digital cyber hand should be transmitted to the control system of the electric prosthetic hand, and that this transmission would produce the humanoid artificial hand which has a human-like hand movement.