Assistive tools of PC operation to back up severe visually impaired working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yutaka  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50231733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazuyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017398)
SHIMOJO Makoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90292474)
NAGAOKA Hideji  Tsukuba University of Technology, Center for the Higher Education to Assist Impaired, Professor, 障害者支援研究部門, 教授 (30227996)
SHINOHARA Masami  AIST, Human Science and Biomedical Engineering, Senior Researcher, 人間医福祉工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357195)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTactile display / Severe visually impaired / Blind / Personal computer / GUI / Assist occupation / Tactile device / Assistive technology / 触覚グラフィックディスプレイ / グラフィカルユーザインタフェース / 視覚障害
Research Abstract
Assistive tools for PC operation to back up visually impaired working, was studied. The following results were clarified.
1.Experiment performed to evaluate and estimate the human-computer system by severe visually impaired person. From the analytic model designed, the clarified drawback was that the graphic operation was serious bottle neck for the visually impaired persons in the GUI system.
2.An interactive tactile graphic device as mean of PC accessible system was introduced. Experiments by this system performed to examine possibility of the layout task which contains searching and moving figures. Result showed that participants made high skilled layout tasks with the cooperation of the screen reading device.
3.Fatigue accompanying with the introduced system examined. Participants evaluated mentally and physically that the system had not so severe defect to cause stress and fatigue.
4.A new tactile device was developed further to improve usability. Major characteristic of the device is that a position of tactile graphic surface responds directly by a force/torque sensor mounted in the device. Alternate function by the mouse such as the pointing and scrolling is realized easily.
5.In addition to the pointing and scrolling function, the drawing function was functioned to the device. Operation to figures by visually impaired participants improved, and further written figures by users made possible to store and retrieve from/to a PC. Since multimedia access diversified, the new device is promise to become an assistive tool to extend occupation for severe visually impaired persons.