Development and Utilization of a Voice-output Communication Aid System with Graphic Symbols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOJMA Tetsuya  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80153534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Yuji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70252062)
ITO Eiichi  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (50350822)
ITOH Hideo  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90134775)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternet / People with language disabilities / Augmentative and alternative communication / Graphic symbol / 障害者
Research Abstract
Along with the current innovation of information technology, a number of resources have been available in the area of augmentative/alternative communication or AAC. It is reasonable to say that multimedia functions of Internet would take a promising role in near future as an effective communication tool for individuals with a variety of AAC needs.
This research project therefore intended to develop a Web-based communication aid system for graphic symbol users with little or no speech. This system, named PICOTonWeb (POW), has two characteristic features that have never been realized in any other voice-output communication aids currently available. First, POW's main program and data are stored in a Web server which users can access with a Web browser at home, school, hospital, or other locations. To provide more flexible access, the client software can work on mobile devices, such as a tablet PC and a PDA, with a wireless communication card. Second, POW contains a rich database of graphic symbols and natural voices in its library. It enables users to customize their own displays with a specific set of symbols being matched to their communication needs. Based on the review of widely known and used graphic symbol sets in Japan and other sources, over 1,500 items have been selected as the basic vocabulary of POW. Although still being on its preliminary stage of research and development, POW system would be likely to provide graphic symbol users with flexible accessibility and a powerful AAC prosthesis.