Occupational Therapeutic Study of the Adaptation regarding with Service Dogs
Project/Area Number |
15300198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kazuko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90180992)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | service dog / occupational therapy / evaluation for adaptations / motion analysis / occupational performance / rehabilitation / assistive dogs / social adaptability / 三次元動作分析 / ガイドライン |
Research Abstract |
The guideline of the service dogs for occupational therapy was made after studying for two years. The objective evaluation of the service dog activities was carried out by using the 3-D motion analysis and force plates. The themes of activities were walking sitting up form supine position and standing up form sitting position. Finally, the model cases of the recipients and the ones who have problems to live with a service dog were discussed. (1)The guideline was made for occupational therapists who want to know how to adapt service dogs for the disabled. The process should be started from collecting a lot of information about recipients occupational performance and occupational disability. Then when the recipients manage the dogs, the effectiveness and problems were recognized. Finally, the intervention of occupational therapy was discussed. Evaluating items were categorized five like as environment, individually factors, participation to society, activities, functions and structures. The gools of activities with service dogs were helping position, mobility, transfer, coordination of the recipient's hands, reach, gait, control of wheel chair, dressing shopping and so on. The matching map was made by the items for recipient's needs. Follow-up process was discussed. (2)Evaluation of service dogs from the kinematic motions by 3-D motion analysis and force plates. The gate analysis with dogs was studied. The objects were multiple scoliosis case and rheumatoid arthritis case whose motions were analyzed by 3-D motion analysis and data from the force plates. As a result, the dogs assisted the recipients to walk more smoothly. The motion of sitting up and standing up with dogs were more effective than the motions without the dogs. (3)Case studies of the recipients from service dogs The model cases of the recipients and the ones who have problems to live with dogs were discussed.