Design of Assistive Devices and Mechanical Evaluation of Human Movements for Matching to Individual Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Goro  Nagoya University, Center for Cooperative Research in Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50111315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20177637)
HASE Kazunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10357775)
NAKAYAMA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70270212)
SHIMADA Yoichi  Akita University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (90162685)
IWAMI Takehiro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学資源学部, 講師 (10259806)
宮脇 和人  秋田県工業技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmusculo-skeletal system / simulation / bipedal walking / wheelchair / rigid link model / model-based approach / assisting human movements / 身体運動シミュレーション / 車いす / 支援機器設計 / リハビリテーション / 筋骨格モデルの同定 / 福祉機器 / 歩行動作再建 / パラメータ同定 / 運動シミュレーション / 身体運動評価技術
Research Abstract
In this research, rigid link models with actuators like muscles, which are corresponding to musculo-skeletal systems of human, have been proposed to evaluate the mechanical properties of human movements. We also have carried out several design for assistive devices based on the mechanical evaluation. First, we consider the problem how to adjust wheelchairs to the users for the efficient propulsions. The rigid link models is constructed from the dimensions of user body segments and the generated joint moments, and is utilized to obtain the optimal form of the propulsion or the optimal setting of wheel-axis position with the experimental data of the user propulsion. The optimal designs and settings were confirmed by several experiments. Second, three dimensional walking simulator has been developed to design artificial legs. The simulation results were compared in time series of floor reaction forces and joint angles, and are useful for deigning several types of artificial legs. Third, w … More e propose functional electrical stimulation (FES) so as to heal subluxation of shoulder joint. A model of musculo-skeletal system of shoulder joint is constructed and used to simulate the effect of functional electrical stimulation. This simulation results were compared to the movements of patient who had the operation of implanting the FES terminals on his shoulder. The simulator is useful to estimate a priori the FES treatments. Fourth, a mathematical model has been proposed to simulate and evaluate the stability of standing position. The possibility of the proposed model is still under investigation. The important element for stabilizing upright position is labyrinth system. Eye movements against position disturbances can be explained as the function of labyrinth system. We identify each model to fit each individual using a specific structure which was proposed by another researchers. The identified model can estimate the eye movements well ; thus, we apply the model to evaluate mental workloads based on the fact that the function of labyrinth system is suppressed because of mental workloads. Totally, model-based approaches are thought to be very useful and efficient for the mechanical evaluation of human movements and for the design of the assistive devices. We have established the base for designing several kinds of assistive devices with this research. Less