Assisting system of occupational therapy using Rehabilitation Robot based on motion pattern generation of upper limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Nobuyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, President, 大学院・工学研究科, 学長 (30024285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Hiroyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135405)
MORITA Yoshifumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00241224)
NANBU Masayuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医療福祉工学部, 助教授 (10333395)
辻 美和  藤本早鈴病院, リハビリテーション科, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsassist system / rehabilitation / occupational therapy / upper limb training / motion patter generation / neural network / cluster analysis / motion assist / 視覚フィードバック / 机上訓練
Research Abstract
Our aims are to quantitatively evaluate the therapeutic effect of upper limb motor function during rehabilitation training from the standpoint of the establishment of EBM (Evidenced Based Medicine) and to develop a new rehabilitation training support system that enables to feedback a quantitative evaluation of therapeutic effect to subjects.
1.Two types of three-dimensional rehabilitation training support systems were developed for occupational therapy of three-dimensional upper limb exercise.
(1)One is the training support system using the general purpose robot arm "PA10". In this system a sanding training, which has been widely performed as occupational therapy, was simulated.
(2)The other is the training support system with parallel link mechanism, which is superior in portability and affinity for human. This system enables to imitate various kinds of training and to assist training motion of subjects.
2.Movement analysis of an upper limb during a sanding training was performed to do feature abstraction for quantitative evaluation of therapeutic effect. First of all movement analysis was performed using a conventional sanding training tool. As a result, the model of motion pattern generation of an upper limb during training was obtained using both neural network and cluster analysis. And next, movement analysis was performed using the simulated sanding training system(1.(2)). This system enables us to measure force/torque exerted by subjects and to easily change the load of resistance. Several features of the upper limb motion during the sanding training were obtained.
3.An assisting system for occupational therapy using visual feedback was proposed. This system is equipped with an electromyogram recording system and two CCD cameras for measuring biomedical information, for example active potential of muscles, positions of shoulder, elbow and wrist joints and elbow joint angle. The biomedical information can be displayed to the subject as a visual feedback function.