Restoration of the visual function by electrical stimulation to the neural column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
FUJIKADO Hisashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
YAGI Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50183976)
KATO Amami  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00233776)
HIRATA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30372626)
福田 淳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90028598)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvisual restoration / electrical stimulation / visual prosthesis / transcranial magnetic stimulation / magnetoencephalography / 人工視覚 / 視覚障害 / 開口合成法
Research Abstract
1.Behavioral changes during electrical stimulation on the rat visual cortex
A blind rat model was made by resecting bilateral optic nerves. A needle electrode was inserted in the IV layer of the visual cortex. Exploring behavior was decreased by electrical stimulation to the visual cortex but not to the sensorimotor cortex. These results suggested that the electrical stimulation to the visual cortex acts as sensory stimulation
2.Electrical stimulation and recording from a micro-multielectrode using rats
Photic retinal stimulation and electrical cortical stimulation were compared during recording the rat's visual cortex using a micro-multielectrode. Single pulse electrical stimulation to the primary visual cortex evoked the spikes around the visual cortex Joint PSTH analyses revealed that the functional connectivity between the evoked spikes had partial similarity in spatial distribution between photic stimulation and electrical stimulation
3.Visual sensation induced by occipital transcrani … More al magnetic stimulation (TMS)
TMS to the occipital cortex was performed for healthy subjects and patients with severe visual disturbance. Induced visual sensation was measured quantitatively. Single or repetitive stimuli were delivered. In healthy subjects, visual sensations were consistently induced by repetitive TMS, and their locations and characteristics were well concordant with basic neuro-anatomical findings. Further investigation would be needed to apply this method to the indication of cortical visual prosthesis
4.Synthetic aperture magnetometry (SAM) of the visual cortex
To establish the evaluation of the cerebral visual function, local oscillatory changes induced by wide-visual-angle pattern reversal stimulation using SAM for healthy subjects and patients with visual disturbance. Optimal stimulation in quadrant field stimulation was also investigated. Gamma synchronization and alpha/beta desynchronization were consistently demonstrated in the visual cortex in healthy subjects, whereas the location and frequency of the peak oscillatory changes were sensitively shifted due to the lesion. Further improvement would be needed to establish quadrant field stimulation Less