Molecular biological Study of Muscle strengthening-enhancement for transcription by rehabilitation approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDepartment of Rehabilitation and Physical Medicine, Kagoshima University Hospital
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40041454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00343369)
YOSHIDA Akira  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40347109)
NAKAGAWA Shiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70073666)
HORINOUCHI Keisuke  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Resident, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmuscle strengthening / molecular biology / transcription factor / rehabilitation medicine / rat / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to clarify the correlation between plasticity of central nervous system and various stimulation concerned as the main mechanism of functional recovery from dysfunction of central nervous system. The plasticity of central nervous system play a important role on the recovery of central nervous disease like stroke as well as heeling of lesion. Kaas reported that cortical reorganization made functional recovery after cortical injury on primate. Nudo et al. indicated the recovery of paralytic finger is obtained from repetitive exercise of the finger with enlargement of cortical finger motor area. Ikeda indicated cortical activity of transcription factor was enhanced immediate after spinal cord injury. However, there is no study about which stimulation is better on functional recovery. This study is to investigate the nature of stimulation which enhances the recovery on central nervous disease like stroke or spinal cord injury and to obtain mere recovery on clinical rehabilitation.
We made cerebral infarction model using photosensitive die Rose-bengal and irradiate the 560nm green light on rat sensori-motor cortex and evaluated the functional recovery by Beam Walking test. Then we examined the expression of neurotrophic factor GDNF on the infarcted cortex. The expression of GDNF is significantly increased on the surrounding infarction at the period of functional recovery. Then we investigated the rehabilitative exercise effects on the hemiplegic infarcted rat. There is significant change between the exercise group and the non-exercise group. Additionally, complex exercise group recovered significantly earlier than simple exercise group. These findings suggested that appropriate exercise has more effects to functional recovery.