Study on Development of Magnetic Stimulator aimed at Recovery of Muscle Fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUNOKUCHI Kazutomo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10094187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Gang  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40274831)
NURUKI Atsuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50336319)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspulsed magnetic stimulation / peripheral muscle fatigue / maximum voluntary contraction / induced current / magnetic stimulation coil / electromyogram / mechanomyogram / 積分筋電図 / 8の字形コイル / キャパシタバンク方式
Research Abstract
The method of pulsed magnetic stimulation has become of major interest lately in the field of therapy for Parkinson's disease or rehabilitation. In the territory of clinical science, however, magnitude or method of magnetic stimulation is not well known. A strong magnetic stimulation is devotedly used in current therapy. Moreover, the target of the mechanism of stimulation effect is forcality of stimulation, but it is not yet cleared.
In this study, we aimed at the development of new magnetic stimulation for recovery of muscle fatigue, noticing the distribution of eddy current in the human body. In 2006, a quantitative measurement method of fatigue is established on basis of the experimental data in 2004 or 2005.
According to the recovery effect for muscle fatigue, weak magnetic stimulation inhibits the decrement of maximum voluntary contraction (MVC) at the rate of 90% in every subjects. These results suggest that weak magnetic stimulation has promoted the recovery for muscle fatigue. We also developed the flexible magnetic coil and the instrument for restoration of fatigued muscle. However we could not yet estimate the developed instrument. As a future subject, we quantitatively investigate the recovery effect for muscle fatigue.