Analyses of the basic theory of motor learning in a leaching action -generalization, feedback information, and image training-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DOMEN Kazuhisa  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Koichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40388830)
TANAKA Shotaro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50368510)
玉置 由子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmotor learning / generalization / feedback / imitation / motor perception / 見まね学習 / 片麻痺
Research Abstract
According to the error-learning theory, the establishment of an internal model is necessary for performing rapid movement without depending on visual feedback. Based on this theory, we conducted several studies on the facilitation effect on the motor learning process. In the first three experiments, we asked the subjects to perform a horizontal reaching task that involved moving the cursor from a start point to an end point displayed on a cathode ray tube (CRT). The task was evaluated as successful when the hand moved through each point within the indicated time. The evaluation of the task was immediately displayed on the CRT. Increase in success rate was used as an indicator of the facilitation effect on motor learning.
Experiment 1.We compared the success rate of reaching in multiple directions before and after the subjects practiced reaching in one of the directions. We observed moderate generalization of the learning effect on the direction of reaching.
Experiment 2.We compared the success rate of reaching with and without the display of the trajectory of the subject's hand to the subject. The success rate was significantly higher when the trajectory was displayed than when it was not displayed.
Experiment 3.We investigated the effect of imitation on motor learning by comparing the results of hemiplegic patients performing the task by using their unaffected upper extremities with the results of healthy subjects. In the hemiplegic patients, the effect of imitation was not detected, while imitation was found to have an effect on motor learning in the healthy subjects.
Experiment 4.We roughly measured the threshold for recognizing the difference in trajectory, speed, and movement pattern of the object displayed on the CRT and compared the results between hemiplegics and healthy subjects. The thresholds revealed higher tendency in the hemiplegics than in healthy subjects.