The study of development of screening test for pre-school children to detect children with learning disabilities to be, and efficacy of intervention for children with LD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2004-2006)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2003)
Principal Investigator
UNO Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10270688)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLearning Disability (LD) / pre-school children / rapid naming / screening / word sound retrieval / memory of figure / working memory / phonological representation / スクリーニング / 音韻想起 / ワーキングメモリ / 音韻認識 / 認知検査 / 図形
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop a screening test to detect the children with learning disabilities (LD) before school and to investigate the evidence based intervention for LD. 1647 children, at the age of six, in Tokyo, Chiba, Saitama and Kanagawa 1 prefectures, were participated in this cohort study. They were followed up from pre school to grade three. Then we predicted the reading/writing attainment of Hiragana at 1st grade, Katakana at 2^<nd> grade, and Kanji at 3^<rd> grade form their cognitive abilities by using Stepwise regression analysis. The test items, those were candidates of predictors, were RAN(Rapid Naming), non-word repetition, oral reversal task of repetition of words, oral reversal task of digits order, auditory comprehension test of sentences, memory test of figures. As a result, memory score of figures aged six predict reading ability of a Hiragana character at the 1^<st> grade, oral reversal score of repetition of words predict non-word reading. Scores of non-word repetition predict Katakana reading at the 2^<nd> grade. In addition to scores. of non-word repetition, scores in delayed memory of figures at the age of six, predicted Katakana reading ability at second grade. Scores in delayed recognition of figures predicted Kanji reading at second grade. As well, oral reversal of word repetition predicted Katakana writing, for auditory comprehension of sentences and non-word repetition predicted Hiragana writing, delayed recognitive ability of memory of figures predicted Kanji writing. These data suggest that screening test we developed, is likely to predict an attainment of reading/writing before school. In conclusion, this short test is useful for detecting children abilities of reading/writing. For evidence based intervention methods, by-passing the lesion part of information processing, we published three scientific papers. These methods are also likely to be useful as professional intervention methods.