Education on Sensitivity in Rhythmical Movement Program at Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Kaoru  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90089251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideshiro  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (10195802)
KONDO Fujie  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50018842)
SAKASHITA Reiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20178552)
OGURO Michiko  Niigata Seiryo University Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (60341989)
ABO Masayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10092454)
山崎 健  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50092739)
伊野 義博  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60242393)
森下 修二  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80323947)
田中 幸二  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40251780)
岡本 芳三  (有)テー・シー・エー, 研究開発部, 部長(研究職) (10194408)
市村 操一  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30015440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducation on Sensitivity / Rhythmical Gymnastics / Rhythms in Movement / Rhythmical Movement / Music and Movement / Physical Movement as a Culture / Teaching Method / Presentational art / こころとからだの解放 / 人間性の回復 / 運動原理 / 動きの感性学
Research Abstract
This study is a research project "Education on Sensitivity in Rhythmical movement programs such as gymnastics and dance". The purpose of this study is (1)to clarify important aspects for educating "Sensitivity" in physical education in schools, (2)to choose items based on these aspects for questionnaires and then to investigate those items used in the questionnaire by the statistical method and (3)to find out the effective methods to develop the children's sensitivity in P.E. studies.
(1)Sensitivity in physical movement is the sense that is connected to life. The education of sensitivity is based on 3 important aspects : "I" and "Body/Movement". "I" and "Other People", and "I" and "Music".
(2)Based on these 3 aspects, 35 items were divided into 5 scopes, a)my Feeling in Movement, b)my Feeling on Movement, c)my Feeling in Movement with others, d)my Feeling on others Movement, e)my Feeling in/on Movement with Music.
The data was collected from 701 school children and students before and after the classes in PE, and 600 of these were used as samples in this research. The main results were as follows : The factor analysis yielded a solution with 5 factors, which were conceptually labeled "my Feeling in Movement", "my Feeling on Movement", "my Feeling in Movement with others", "my Feeling on others Movement", "my Feeling in/on Movement with Music". There were also significant differences between the average of the factor scores after studying gymnastics and other sports in terms of the 5 scopes.
(3)Music-Gymnastics-Art cross studies were given to the children and the results indicated that the effective teaching helps developing children's sensitivity.