A Study of the appropriate sprint distance for Children and Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20022296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAHANA Takashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00242751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssprinting / the optimal distance for sprints / Borg's PRE scale / the exploratory factor analysis / the confirmatory factor analysis / students' kinetic drive / SD technique / The heart rate / 共分散構造分析 / 最大心拍数 / 運動特性 / 動作分析 / 60m疾走距離 / リレー教材 / 疾走距離 / ボルグの主観的運動強度 / 主因子分析 / 最適疾走距離 / 最高速度 / 最高速度の逓減率 / 心拍数 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
The main focus of sprinting in physical education classes at elementary school is acquiring running skills, competing with their classmates, and improving their sprint times. According to the teaching guidelines for elementary schools compiled by the Japanese government in 1980, sprint distances are 50 to 80 meters for third- and fourth-graders (aged 8 and 9) and 80 to 100 meters for fifth- and sixth-graders (aged 10 and 11). The guidelines suggest that the distances should be run all out from beginning to end. However, in the new guidelines revised in 2002, the distances were shortened to 40 to 60 meters for third- and fourth-graders, and 50 to 80 meters for fifth- and sixth-graders. The government's intention to bring the distances in closer line may be based on with students' kinetic drive and physiological characteristics. However, the government has given no clear explanations on the rationale for the changes.
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of students' mental and physical responses to sprints of different distances. After each 40, 60, 80 and 100 m sprint, the exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis was applied to 195 boys and girls. A questionnaire (SD technique) was 20 items, regarding their consciousness after each sprint. The heart rate as objective measures of exertion, and Borg's PRE scale as a subjective measurement of exertion were carried out.
All the subject groups evaluated the 40m sprint as "light exercise," the 60-meter sprint as "just right," the 80-meter sprint as "a little tough" and a 100-meter run as "severe." Based on all the data, a 60m sprint, which all subjects were able to run at the maximum speed without putting too much physical strain on them-feeling it "fulfillment and sensation." is the most desirable distance. 60 meters should be the standard sprint distance in physical education classes, but shortened or lengthened in accordance with students' abilities.